• Robert Licuria

26th annual cadet film awards 2019.

best picture

1. Parasite (Bong Joon Ho)

2. Joker (Todd Phillips)

3. The King (David Michod)

4. Us (Jordan Peele)

5. 1917 (Sam Mendes)

6. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)

7. Little Women (Greta Gerwig)

8. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (J.J. Abrams)

9. Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodovar)

10 Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)


best director

Bong Joon Ho Parasite


nominees Sam Mendes 1917 Martin Scorsese The Irishman Todd Phillips Joker David Michod The King Jordan Peele Us


best lead actor

Joaquin Phoenix Joker


nominees Timothee Chalamet The King Adam Driver Marriage Story Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory Taron Egerton Rocketman Jonathan Pryce The Two Popes


best lead actress

Lupita Nyong'o Us


nominees Beanie Feldstein Booksmart Awkwafina The Farewell Saoirse Ronan Little Women Sacrlett Johansson Marriage Story Florence Pugh Midsommar


best supporting actor

Joe Pesci The Irishman


nominees Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit Joel Edgerton The King Timothee Chalamet Little Women Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Song Kang Ho Parasite


best supporting actress

Jennifer Lopez Hustlers


nominees Shuzhen Zhao The Farewell Hillary Swank I Am Mother Florence Pugh Little Women Park So Dam Parasite Elizabeth Moss Us


best original screenplay

Jordan Peele Us


nominees Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns 1917 Noah Baumbach Marriage Story Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Pedro Almodovar Pain and Glory Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han Parasite


best adapted screenplay

Steve Zailian The Irishman


nominees Lorene Scafaria Hustlers Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit Todd Phillips & Scott Silver Joker Joel Edgerton & David Michod The King Greta Gerwig Little Women


best original score/soundtrack

Hildur Gudnadottir Joker


nominees Thomas Newman 1917 Max Richter & Lorne Balfe Ad Astra Christophe Beck Frozen II Nicholas Britell The King Michael Abels Us


best original song (vocal)

“Speechless” Aladdin (Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)


nominees “Swan Song” Alita: Battle Angel (Dua Lipa, Justin Tranter, Kennedi Lykken, Mattias Larsson, Robin Frederiksson, Thomas Holkenborg) “Don't Call Me (Angel)” Charlie's Angels (Ariana Grande, Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Miley Cyrus, Alma-Sofia Miettinen, Lana Del Rey) “Into the Unknown” Frozen II (Kristin Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez) "Show Yourself" Frozen II (Kristin Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez) “You Can't Stop the Girl” Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Aaron Huffman, Bleta Rexha, Evan Sult, Jeff Lin, Michael Pollack, Nate Cyphert, Sean Nelson, Alex Schwartz, Jow Khajadourian)


best original song (instrumental)

“Antiphon” The King


nominees “A Trip to the Moon” Ad Astra (Max Richter) “Souleiman's Theme” Atlantics (Fatima Al Qadiri) “Subway” Joker (Hildur Gudnadottir) "Song of Hal: Strings in C# Minor" The King (Nicholas Britell) “La Cueva de Paterna” Pain and Glory (Alberto Iglesias)


best non-english language film

Roma (Mexico)


runner-up Cold War (Poland)


best cinematography

Roger Deakins 1917


nominees Hoyte van Hoytema Ad Astra Phedon Papamichael Ford v Ferrari Lawrence Sher Joker Hong Jeong Pyo Parasite Mike Gioulakis Us


best film editing

Jinmo Yang Parasite


nominees Lee Smith 1917 Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman Jeff Groth Joker Peter Sciberras The King Nicholas Monsour Us


best production design

Parasite


nominees 1917 Ad Astra Dumbo Joker Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


best costume design

Aladdin


nominees Dolemite is My Name Dumbo The King Little Women Rocketman


best sound

Joker


nominees 1917 Ad Astra Ford v Ferrari Rocketman Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker


best makeup and hairstyling

1917


nominees Aladdin The Irishman Maleficent: Mistress of Evil Rocketman


best visual effects

1917


nominees Ad Astra Aladdin Alita: Battle Angel The Irishman Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker


best documentary

Honeyland


runners-up American Factory Apollo 11


best ensemble

Parasite


nominees Bombshell Knives Out Little Women Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Us


best film not in the english language

Parasite (South Korea)


nominees Atlantics (Senegal) The Farewell (USA) Pain and Glory (Spain) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France) The Traitor (Italy)


best animated feature

Frozen II


runner-up Klaus


best poster

Parasite


nominees Ad Astra Honeyland Joker Midsommar The Nightingale


best scene

Lunar Rover Battle - Ad Astra


nominees Friend Like Me Ad Astra Police Car Joker Birthday Party Parasite Hiding Parasite Sharon at the Movies Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


7 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All